HOME      SITE MAP    CONTACT US    

  Privacy Policy

Maintaining Your Privacy and Security

The Owner-Operator’s Business Association of Canada (OBAC) knows that you are concerned about the privacy and security of your personal information. We believe your personal information deserves protection, and we are committed to providing you with a safe, confidential data exchange experience. OBAC therefore voluntarily adheres to Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Visiting This Website

We appreciate your interest in the association and your visit to this website, and we want you to feel comfortable while you’re visiting.

When you visit obac.ca without registering or otherwise interacting with the site, your personal information and e-mail address are not recorded.

We use standard web server log files to help us count visitors and evaluate our site’s technical capacity. We use this information to find out how many people visit our web-site and to make our pages more useful to our visitors.

Cookies

Like most websites, we place small bits of data called cookies onto your computer to identify you as a return visitor.

A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disc by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies.

Our cookies do not capture your individual e-mail address or any private information about you. However, we may use the information provided on a consolidated basis for statistical and survey purposes and to improve the user-friendliness of our website.

Collection of Personal Information

You may be asked to give us personal information when you apply for membership, make purchases, take part in surveys, or request information on the products and services offered by OBAC and its partners.

If you give us personal information in order to receive any type of information in return from us, we collect and store that information. Such personal information enables us to fulfill your information request. This information may also be used to send you additional information about OBAC, this website, our products, and our programs.

Personal information collected for membership purposes may include, but not be limited to, the following:

  • your name
  • you phone number
  • your email address
  • your home address
  • your credit card information

Use of Personal Information

The purpose for which personal information is collected is to provide customized service to you. We will use your information only for follow-up contacts, statistical purposes, and to process and recognize your membership. As a member of the OBAC you may receive:

  • information packages pertaining to members
  • membership renewal notices
  • OBAC newsletter, notices, and news releases
  • information about upcoming events
  • information about discounts or special offers to members by corporate partners and trusted industry suppliers 

 
Storage of Personal Information

OBAC has appropriate safeguards in place to protect personal information. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your personal information are:

  • premises security
  • restricted file access to personal information
  • technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access
  • internal password and security policies
  • proper training of OBAC’s employees and volunteers in respect of privacy matters

Accuracy of Personal Information

We try to keep personal information as accurate as possible and individuals can assist us by providing us with updated information when necessary. Information can be updated by e-mailing OBAC or calling toll-free at 888-794-9990.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Strict controls are maintained over access to personal information you share with the OBAC. Personal information will not be disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

We do not share personal information with other organizations, governments, or programs. At no time do OBAC’s advertisers, partners, or third parties have access to your confidential information.

You should also know that we do not sell any of the information about you that we have collected or stored. This also means that we would not provide it to other companies, marketers, magazines, or any other third parties who are not our contractors.

We do not sell or rent our membership list.

Security of Website

The OBAC website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control.

Most critical user information stored on our server is stored in an encrypted format. Notwithstanding these efforts, we caution you that “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet.

Internet E-Mail

Please feel free to use the e-mail addresses provided on this website. Please be aware, however, that the Internet is not a fully secure medium and any communication may be lost, intercepted or altered. OBAC is not liable for any damages related to communications to or from this website.

Links to a Third Party

This Privacy Policy applies only obac.ca. This site contains links to websites that are not operated OBAC. These links are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply endorsement of the products or activities of these third-party websites or any association with their operators. As OBAC is not responsible for the data practices of these sites, we urge you to review their privacy policies.

Changes to Privacy Statement

OBAC may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. You should check this page periodically for changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on March 8th, 2009.

Contact

If you have any questions about OBAC’s privacy policy or the confidentiality of this site, please contact us.






Join OBAC Today!